Skip to content
Close notice

Our website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to remember your session and how you interacted with the website. They are not there to identify you personally. To find out more about the cookies we use, click here.

Dylan Howells and Natasha Hutchinson from King Edmund, pictured, will compete in the mixed pair event.

 

British team named for 2021 Acrobatic World Championships

The British squad for the 2021 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships set to be staged in Geneva, Switzerland, has been named.

The Championships will take place from 2nd – 4th July, with Great Britain represented in the men’s pair, mixed pair, women’s group and men’s group events.

Among the travelling contingent will be Welshman Dylan Howells, 20, who hails from Risca and trains out of King Edmund GC in Yate.

In 2019, former Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni pupil Howells was picked to represent Great Britain at the Acrobatic European Championships.

Howells and Natasha Hutchinson from King Edmund, along with Rhys Cowler and Poppy Yates from Spelthorne, will compete in the mixed pair event, with the now experienced pair of Sam Large and Sammi Nassman from Heathrow going in the men’s pair event.

Britain will also have representation from two women’s groups at the Championships with Cara Winship, Dena Kirk & Isobel Gosling (Deerness) and Tegan Wilcock, Kyla Cook & Lola Ernstzen (Richmond) competing.

The exciting men’s group of Andrew Morris-Hunt, Bradley Gold, Finlay Gray & Archie Collier from Spelthorne will also be in action in Switzerland.

It will be the 27th staging of the Acrobatic World Championships, which were originally scheduled to take place in Geneva in May 2020.

James Thomas, British Gymnastics Performance Director, said: “This is another fantastic event to look forward to in the gymnastics calendar. It’s an exciting British team and one that will no doubt be glad to get back to competition.

“Having the opportunity to test themselves against the very best acrobatic gymnasts in the world is a great challenge.

"Congratulations to all of the gymnasts and coaches on their selection.”

Taking place at the same venue a week earlier, from 23rd – 29th June, is the World Age Group Championships, where some of Britain’s brightest prospects will take to the competition floor.

Britain will be represented in each of the competing age groups.

Gymnasts selected for the 2021 World Age Group Championships:

11-16 age group
William Clarke & Harley Curtis-Lawrence – men’s pair (Tigers)
Sophie-Lola Kimberley & Alyssa Figgins – women’s pair (Richmond)
Toby Cooper-Driver & Ania Arumugam – mixed pair (Richmond)
Rosie Carr, Ruby Bray & Amy-Jules Mattensien – women’s group (Spelthorne)
Tom Smart, Alex Hamer, Jack McIntyre & Ryan Bradley – men’s group (Wakefield)

12-18 age group
Lucca Holdstock & Samuel Ditchburn – men’s pair (Heathrow)
Polly Maggs & Chloe Hopkins – women’s pair (King Edmund)
Charlotte Clarke & Amy Exon – women’s pair (Spelthorne)
Harry Slater & Lea Wetzel – mixed pair (Richmond)
Samuel Yarnall & Jasmine Banks – mixed pair (Southampton)
Chloe Henley, Megan Neal & Ruby Oliver – women’s group (South Tyneside)
Joel Compton, Alex Reeve, Harry Hole & Vinnie Panetta – men’s group (King Edmund)

13-19 age group
Sam Reynolds & Farhad Nasimi – men’s pair (Wakefield)
Eve Gillies & Sophie Humphries – women’s pair (Acrobay)
Hector Kinghorn & Bea Henderson – mixed pair (Tigers)
Joseph Hill & Cheri-May Cunningham – mixed pair (Southampton)
Lauren Conlin, Olivia Parker & Georgie Scandal – women’s group (South Tyneside)
Sasha Carpenter, Saskia Hobbs & Lilly Sharman – women’s group (Spelthorne)
Sam Stafford, Marcus Winship, Aaron Greally & Jonathon Henderson – men’s group (Deerness)
Ethan Law, Jack Clegg, Jake Tuner & Cameron Patrick-Lothian – men’s group (Spelthorne)

We would like to wish all of the gymnast and coaches the best of luck in their preparations for the Championships.